Admission

Master's  Program
 

Name of the Programme

Name of the College

Disciplines

M. Sc.

College of Horticulture

  1. M Sc (Horticulture) Floriculture & Landscape Architecture

  2. M Sc (Horticulture) Fruit Science

  3. M Sc (Ag.) Entomology

  4. M Sc (Ag.) Nematology

  5. M Sc (Ag.) Plant Pathology

  6. M Sc (Ag.) Seed Science & Technology

  7. M Sc Vegetable Science

  8. M Sc Food Technology

  9. M Sc Molecular Biology & Biotechnology

  10. M Sc Spices, Plantation and Medicinal & Aromatic Plants

M.Sc.

College of Forestry

  1. M Sc (Forestry) Agroforestry

  2. M Sc (Forestry) Environment Management

  3. M Sc (Forestry) Forest Genetic Resources

  4. M Sc (Forestry) Medicinal & Aromatic Plants

  5. M Sc (Forestry) Plantation Technology

  6. M Sc (Forestry) Silviculture

  7. M Sc (Forestry) Watershed Management

  8. M Sc (Forestry) Wood Science & Technology

  9. M Sc (Ag.) Soil Science

  10. M Sc (Ag.) Agricultural Economics

  11. M Sc Statistics

  12. M Sc Microbiology

  13. M Sc Environmental Science

  14. M Sc Plant Physiology


Reservation of Seats

Domiciles of HP

75% of the total seats are filled by the University on the basis of Counselling

Open for all at National Level

25% of the total seats are filled by the ICAR on the basis of All India Entrance Test

Admission to 75% of the total seats are reserved for the domiciles of Himachal Pradesh and shall be filled by the University on the basis of merit of the qualifying degree plus written test i.e., on the basis of combined merit of written test plus OGPA/ percentage of marks obtained in the qualifying degree on 50: 50 basis. The remaining 25% of the total seats are filled through nomination by ICAR on the basis of All India Entrance Test conducted by ICAR New Delhi.


Minimum Qualification 

B Sc Horticulture/B Sc (Hons) Horticulture/B Sc Forestry/B Sc (Hons) Forestry/ B Sc Agriculture/ B Sc (Hons) Agriculture/ B Sc with an OGPA of 6.00/10 under course credit system or with a minimum of 60% under annual system from a recognized University or degree from a foreign University with at least B grade or its equivalent recognized by the University. The prescribed minimum marks shall be relaxed by 5% in the case SC/ST candidates and in service nominees. The qualifications for different disciplines shall be as under:-

  1. M Sc Horticulture (Floriculture & Landscape Architecture, Fruit Science) & M Sc Vegetable Science

    a) B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme
    b) B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
     

  2. M Sc Food Technology

    a) B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme
    b) B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
    c) B Sc/ B Tech Food Technology 4-year programme
    d) B Sc Biotechnology 4-year programme
    e) B Sc Home Science 4-year programme
     

  3. M Sc (Ag.) Seed Science & Technology

    a) B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme
    b) B Sc Forestry 4-year programme
    c) B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
     

  4. M Sc Forestry (Agroforestry, Environmental Management, Forest Genetic Resources, Wood Science & Technology, Medicinal & Aromatic Plants, Silviculture, Watershed Management)

    a) B Sc Forestry 4-year programme
    b) B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
    c) B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme (Eligible for the disciplines of Agroforestry & Watershed Management only)
    d) B Sc with 2-year Ranger Certificate course from recognized University/ College
     

  5. M Sc (Ag.) Soil Science

    a) B Sc Forestry 4-year programme
    b) B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme
    c) B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
    d) B Sc Pass Course with Physics/ Chemistry as one of the subject
     

  6. M Sc (Ag.) Agricultural Economics

    a) B Sc Forestry 4-year programme
    b) B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme
    c) B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
    d) B Sc (Pass course) with Maths/ Economics/ Statistics as one of the subject
     

  7. M Sc (Ag.) Entomology, Nematology, Plant Pathology

    a) B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme
    b) B Sc Forestry 4-year programme
    c) B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
    d) B Sc Biotechnology 4-year programme
    e) B Sc Biotechnology/ Microbiology / Bio-chemistry
    f) B Sc (Pass Course) with Bio-sciences subjects*
     

  8. M Sc Microbiology, Plant Physiology

a) B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme
b) B Sc Forestry 4-year programme
c) B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
d) B Sc Biotechnology 4-year programme
e) B Sc Biotechnology/ Microbiology / Bio-chemistry
f) B Sc (Pass Course) with Bio-sciences subjects*

ix) M Sc Molecular Biology & Biotechnology

a) B Sc Biotechnology 4-year programme
b) B Sc Horticulture/ Forestry 4-year programme
c) B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
d) B Sc Biotechnology/ Microbiology/ Bio-chemistry
e) B Sc (Pass Course) with Bio-sciences subjects*

x) M Sc Environmental Science
 

a) B Sc Forestry 4-year programme
b) B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme
c) B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
d) B Sc Biotechnology 4-year programme
e) B Sc Environmental Science/ Biotechnology/ Microbiology/ Biochemistry
f) B Sc (Pass Course) with Bio-sciences subjects*
g) B Sc (Pass Course) with Non-medical subjects**

xi) M Sc Statistics

a) B Sc Forestry 4-year programme
b) B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme
c) B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
d) B Sc (Pass Course) with Non-medical subjects**
e) B Sc Statistics

* Biological Sciences - Botany, Zoology/Biotechnology and Chemistry
** Non-Medical - Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics
 


Basis of Admission 

  1. The basis of admission shall be merit as determined by on the basis of combined merit of written test plus OGPA/ percentage of marks obtained in the qualifying degree on 50: 50 basis.
     

  2. While determining the merit, weightage will be added to the result of the qualifying degree examination for sports and co-curricular activities.



Note: For further details see the prospectus and contact:

Registrar
Dr Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture & Forestry,
Nauni, Solan (HP)-173230