HOME


Master Programme

Name of the Programme Name of the College Disciplines
M. Sc. College of Horticulture
  1. M Sc (Horticulture) Fruit Science
  2. M Sc (Horticulture) Floriculture & Landscape Architecture
  3. M Sc (Ag.) Entomology
  4. M Sc (Ag.) Plant Pathology
  5. M Sc (Ag.) Seed Science & Technology
  6. M Sc Food Technology
  7. M Sc Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
  8. M Sc Spices, Plantation and Medicinal & Aromatic Plants
  9. M Sc Vegetable Science

M.Sc. College of Forestry
  1. M Sc (Forestry) Agroforestry
  2. M Sc (Forestry) Environment Management
  3. M Sc (Forestry) Forest Genetic Resources
  4. M Sc (Forestry) Medicinal & Aromatic Plant
  5. M Sc (Forestry) Silviculture
  6. M Sc (Forestry) Wood Science & Technology
  7. M Sc (Forestry) Watershed Management
  8. M Sc (Ag.) Agricultural Economics
  9. M Sc (Ag.) Soil Science
  10. M Sc Environmental Science
  11. M Sc Microbiology
  12. M Sc Statistics
M.Sc. College of Horticulture & Forestry, Hamirpur (Neri)
  1. M Sc (Forestry) Agroforestry
  2. M Sc (Ag.) Entomology
  3. M Sc Food Technology
  4. M Sc (Horticulture) Fruit Science
  5. M Sc Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
  6. M Sc (Ag.) Plant Pathology
  7. M Sc (Forestry) Silviculture
  8. M Sc (Ag.) Soil Science
  9. M Sc Vegetable Science

Reservation of Seats

Admission to various Programmes shall be open to all eligible persons subject to the reservation of seats as under:-

  1. 50% of the total seats shall be reserved for the domicile/ bonafide residents of Himachal Pradesh and shall be filled up by this University in the following manner:
    22.5% of the seats shall be reserved for Scheduled Caste (15%) and Scheduled Tribe (7.5%) candidates. However, the reservation for SC/ST candidates shall be made in accordance with 100 point roster system in each college by arranging disciplines alphabetically and filling the assigned reserved seats discipline-wise only. In case, the seat assigned to SC/ ST category cannot be filled due to non-availability of candidates, the same shall be filled from general category candidate.
  2. 25% of the total seats shall be open for all at National level and shall be filled up by this University.
  3. 25% of the total seats shall be filled up by the ICAR quota through an All India Entrance Examination conducted by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi.

3% of the total seats under HP quota in M Sc and Ph D programmes shall be reserved for the PH candidates having permanent disability of not less than 40% (Low vision, hearing impairment, locomotor disability or cerebral palsy), whosoever is found suitable by the admission committee, provided the candidate is otherwise fit for admission. The candidates will be required to perform field operations, activities pertaining to Horticulture/ Forestry and allied disciplines. These seats will be over and above the intake capacity and will remain vacant in case of non-availability of suitable candidates in this category.

 


Minimum Qualification

B Sc Horticulture/B Sc (Hons) Horticulture/B Sc Forestry/B Sc (Hons) Forestry/ B Sc Agriculture/ B Sc (Hons) Agriculture/ B Sc with an OGPA of 6.00/10 under course credit system or with a minimum of 60% under annual system from a recognized University or degree from a foreign University with at least ‘B’ grade or its equivalent recognized by the University.

The qualifications for different disciplines in order of preference shall be as under:-

  1. M Sc Horticulture (Floriculture & Landscape Architecture, Fruit Science) and M ScVegetable Science
    1. B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme
    2. B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
  2. M Sc Food Technology
    1. B Sc/ B Tech Food Technology 4-year programme  
    2. B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme  
    3. B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
    4. B Sc Biotechnology 4-year programme
    5. B Sc Home Science 4-year programme
  3. M Sc (Ag.) Seed Science & Technology and M Sc Spices, Plantation and Medicinal & Aromatic Plants
    1. B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme  
    2. B Sc Forestry 4-year programme
    3. B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
  4. M Sc Forestry (Agroforestry, Environmental Management, Forest Genetic Resources, Wood Science & Technology, Medicinal & Aromatic Plants,  Silviculture, Watershed Management)
    1. B Sc Forestry4-year programme  
    2. B ScAgriculture 4-year programme  
    3. B ScHorticulture 4-year programme
    4. B Sc with 2-year Ranger Certificate course from recognized University/ College
    5. B Sc (Pass Course) with Bio-science subjects*
  5. M Sc (Ag.) Soil Science
    1. B Sc Forestry 4-year programme
    2. B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme  
    3. B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
    4. B Sc Pass Course with Physics/ Chemistry as one of the subject
  6. M Sc (Ag.) Agricultural Economics
    1. B Sc Forestry 4-year programme
    2. B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme
    3. B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
    4. B Sc (Pass course) with Maths/ Economics/ Statistics as one of the subject
  7. M Sc (Ag.) Entomology, Plant Pathology
    1. B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme   
    2. B Sc Forestry 4-year programme
    3. B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
    4. B Sc Biotechnology 4-year programme
    5. B Sc(Pass Course) with Bio-sciencessubjects*
  8. M Sc Microbiology
    1. B Sc Horticulture/Forestry 4-year programme   
    2. B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
    3. B Sc Biotechnology 4-year programme
    4. B Sc Biotechnology/ Microbiology/ Bio-chemistry
    5. B Sc(Pass Course) with Bio-sciencessubjects*
  9. M Sc Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
    1. B Sc Biotechnology 4-year programme  
    2. B Sc Horticulture/ Forestry 4-year programme  
    3. B ScAgriculture 4-year programme  
    4. B ScBiotechnology/ Microbiology/ Bio-chemistry
    5. B Sc(Pass Course) with Bio-sciencessubjects*
  10. M Sc Environmental Science
    1. B Sc Forestry 4-year programme  
    2. B Sc Horticulture 4-year programme  
    3. B Sc Agriculture 4-year programme
    4. B Sc Biotechnology 4-year programme
    5. B Sc Environmental Science/ Biotechnology/ Microbiology/ Biochemistry
    6. B Sc (Pass Course) with Bio-sciences subjects*
    7. B Sc(Pass Course) with Non-medical subjects**
  11. M Sc Statistics
    1. B Sc Forestry/Horticulture4-year programme   
    2. B ScAgriculture 4-year programme
    3. B Sc (Pass Course) with Non-medical subjects**
    4. B Sc Statistics

*   Bio-sciences - Botany, Zoology/Biotechnology and Chemistry

**        Non-Medical - Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics

Basis of Admission

  1. The basis of admission to M ScProgrammes shall be merit as determined by the result of the qualifying degree plus written test to be conducted by this University on 50:50 basis. 
  2. While determining the merit, the following percentage of marks shall be added to the result of those who have distinguished themselves in sports and games recognized by the Indian Olympic Association/Association of Indian Universities and for significant participation in NCC and co-curricular activities:-

A.

Sports/ Games

 

i.

Sportsperson(s) who have represented India in any International Competition like Olympic games/ World Championship and obtained 1st, 2nd or 3rd position.

5%

ii.

Sportsperson(s) who have represented India in any International Competition like Olympic games/ World Championship.

4%

iii.

Sportsperson(s) who have represented the State in a National Competition and obtained 1st, 2nd or 3rd position conducted by Statutory Sports Bodies (SAI, IOA, National Sports Federation).

OR

Sportsperson(s) who have represented the State School Teams in the National Sports/ Games for School conducted by the All India School Games Federation and obtained 1st, 2nd or 3rd position.

3%

iv.

Sportsperson(s) who have represented the State in a National Competition.

OR

Sportsperson(s) who have represented the State School Teams in the National Sports/ Games for School conducted by the All India School Games Federation.

2%

v.

Sportsperson(s) who have obtained 1st, 2nd or 3rd position by representing their University in the Inter-university Competition conducted by the Inter-University Sports Board/ ICAR.

OR

Sportsperson(s) who have obtained 1st, 2nd or 3rd position at the State Sports/ Games organized by the State Government.

 

2%

vi.

Sportsperson(s) who have represented their University in the Inter-University tournament conducted by the Inter University Sports Board/ ICAR.

1%

vii.

Sportsperson(s) who have obtained 1st, 2nd or 3rd position at the University Level/ District Level organized by Statutory Sports body of the State.

1%

B.

NCC

 

i.

Having “C” Certificate and participated in the National Republic Day Parade.

3%

ii.

Having “C” Certificate only or participated in the National Republic Day Parade.

2%

C.

Scouting

 

i.

Participation in Jamboree organized by Government of India at National Level and having certificate of appreciation from the President of India. 

3%

ii.

Participation in Jamboree in the State/ Government of India.

2%

D.

NSS

 

i.

Participation in the National Integration Camp or National Mega Camp of minimum 7 days duration organized by the Government of India outside the State.

2%

ii.

Participation in National Integration Camp or National Mega Camp of minimum 7 days duration organized by the Government of India.

1%

E.

Cultural Activities

 

i.

Participated at International Level and obtained 1st, 2nd or 3rd Position organized/sponsored by theStatutory Body of the Government of India.

5%

ii.

Participated at International Level organized/sponsored by the Statutory Body of the Government of India.

4%

iii.

Participated at National Level organized/sponsored by the Statutory Body of the Government of India and obtained 1st, 2nd or 3rd position.

3%

iv.

Participated at National Level organized/sponsored by the Statutory Body of the Government of India.

2%

v.

1st, 2nd or 3rd Position at the Inter-University Level/ State Level/ ICAR Youth Festival organized by the Concerned State Government/Department.

2%

vi.

Participated at the State level organized by the concerned State Government Department.

1%

Provided that:

  1. The above weightage can be availed of only once and only when the position obtained/ participation made is not earlier than four academic years preceding the year of admission.
  2. Only one of the above weightage, which is the most beneficial to a candidate, shall be allowed while determining relative merit.
  3. The games/ sports should have been organized by the Sports Authority of India/ Indian Olympic Association/ Inter-University Sports Board/All India School Games Federation/ State Government.
  4. All sports/ games/ cultural activities (literary activities and fine art) recognized by the Government of Himachal Pradesh will only be recognized by the Dr Y S Parmar University of Horticulture & Forestry for giving weightage in admissions to various programmes.
  5. The candidate shall have to upload the copy(copies) of the certificate alongwith online application and no certificate/ document shall be accepted in person.

d) In case two or more candidates obtain the same percentage of marks, the candidate who is elder in age shall be considered for admission

e) The merit of the candidates will be determined keeping in view the reservation of various categories of seats.

 

Note: For further details see the prospectus and contact:

The Registrar
Dr Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture & Forestry,
Nauni, Solan (HP), 173230