ACADEMIC

Programmes running currently:
UG

  1. B.Sc. (Honours) Horticulture
  2. B.Sc. (Honours) Forestry
  3. B.Tech. Biotechnology

PG
M.Sc Disciplines

  1. M. Sc. Agroforestry
  2. M. Sc. (Agriculture) Entomology
  3. M. Sc. Food Technology
  4. M. Sc. Fruit Science
  5. M. Sc. Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
  6. M. Sc. (Agriculture) Plant Pathology
  7. M. Sc. (Agriculture) Soil Science
  8. M. Sc. Vegetable Science

Intake Capacity

  1. B.Sc. (Honours) Horticulture: 10 general seats, 50 Self-financing seats
  2. B.Sc. (Honours) Forestry: 10 general seats, 50 self-financing seats
  3. B.Tech Biotechnology: 10 general seats, 30 self-financing seats

For M.Sc. five seats each in above listed eight disciplines

Minimum Qualification:

UG
10+2/equivalent examination with English, Physics, Chemistry and Biology/Mathematics / Agriculture from a recognized Board/University with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks (45% marks in case of SC/ ST candidates) in the above subjects.

M.Sc.
The minimum qualification(s) for admission to MSc Programme is as under:

BSc Horticulture/BSc (Hons) Horticulture/BSc Forestry/BSc (Hons) Forestry/ BSc Agriculture/ BSc (Hons) Agriculture/ BSc with an OGPA of 6.00/10 under course credit system or with a minimum of 60% under annual system from a recognized University or degree from a foreign University with at least ‘B’ grade or its equivalent recognized by the University.

The qualifications for different disciplines :

1. M.Sc. Horticulture (Fruit Science)

a) BSc Horticulture 4-year programme
b) BSc Agriculture 4-year programme

2. M.Sc. Horticulture (Vegetable Science)

a) BSc Horticulture 4-year programme
b) BSc Agriculture 4-year programme

3. M.Sc. Food Technology

a) BSc/ B Tech Food Technology 4-year programme
b) BSc Horticulture 4-year programme
c) BSc Agriculture 4-year programme
d) BSc Biotechnology 4-year programme
e) BSc Home Science 4-year programme

4. M.Sc. Forestry (Agroforestry)

a) BSc Forestry4-year programme
b) BSc Agriculture/ Horticulture4-year programme
c) BSc with 2-year Ranger Certificate course from recognized University/College
d) BSc (Pass Course) with Bio-science subjects*

5.) M.Sc. (Ag.) Soil Science

a) BSc Forestry/ Horticulture 4-year programme
b) BSc Agriculture 4-year programme
c) BSc Pass Course with Physics/ Chemistry as one of the subject

6. M.Sc. (Ag.) Entomology, Plant Pathology

a) BSc Horticulture 4-year programme
b) BSc Forestry/ Agriculture4-year programme
c) BSc Biotechnology 4-year programme
d) BSc (Pass Course) with Bio-sciencesubjects*

7. M.Sc. (Ag.) Entomology, Plant Pathology

a) BSc Horticulture 4-year programme
b) BSc Forestry/ Agriculture4-year programme
c) BSc Biotechnology 4-year programme
d) BSc (Pass Course) with Bio-sciencesubjects*

8. M.Sc. Molecular Biology & Biotechnology

a) BSc Biotechnology 4-year programme
b) BSc Horticulture/ Forestry 4-year programme
c) BSc Agriculture 4-year programme
d) BSc Biotechnology/ Microbiology/ Biochemistry
e) BSc (Pass Course) with Bio-science subjects*

* Bio-sciences - Botany, Zoology/Biotechnology and Chemistry

Eligibility:

The general seats shall be filled through entrance test for which only the domiciles of Himachal Pradesh are eligible. The candidates appearing in 10+2 examination with above subjects are also eligible to apply.
However, the self-financing seats are open for all at National level and shall be filled on the basis of merit at 10+2 level plus weight age in sports/ co-curricular activities etc. The candidates applying for self-financing seats are exempted from appearing in the entrance test.

 

Counselling:

1. UG

The admission is made through counseling according to the merit drawn on the basis of marks obtained in the common entrance test in case of general seats including the weightage assigned, if any, for participation in the sports/extra co-curricular activities, etc. in case of self financing seats by the counseling committee.

2. MSc Programme

A candidate shall be required to submit a copy of the qualifying degree certificate showing marks obtained on or before the last date in person or through e-mail on ID: lalitregr@yspuniversity.ac.inor by post to the Registrar of the University. The University will not be responsible for any postal delay or for any other reason, whatsoever. Those candidates, who fail to supply the copy of qualifying degree certificate showing marks obtained in the degree programme shall not be allowed to participate in the counselling. Admission to MSc Programme shall be on the basis of merit of the qualifying degree plus written test i.e., on the basis of combined merit of written test plus OGPA/ percentage of marks obtained in the qualifying degree on 50:50 basis. The candidates shall attend the counselling on the scheduled date and time and have to produce all the original certificates/testimonials. The candidate, who fails to attend the counselling, shall not be considered for admission.

Course curriculum

B. Sc. (Hons) Horticulture

Semester-I

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

NRS-111

Fundamentals of Soil Science

1+1=2

NRE-111

Introductory Economics

2+0=2

FSC-111

Fundamentals of Horticulture

2+1=3

BSB-111

Introductory Crop Physiology

1+1=2

FSC-112

Temperate Fruits

2+1=3

FLS-111

Principles of Landscape Gardening

0+1=1

BSM-111

Introductory Microbiology

1+1=2

BSG-111

Principles of Cytology and Cytogenetics

2+1=3

BSH-001

Structural Grammar and Spoken English

(1+1=2) NC

BSB-001

Introductory Botany (For non-medical students)

(2+1=3) NC

BSS-001

Basic Mathematics (For medical students)

(3+0=3) NC

PED-001

Physical Education

(0+1=1) NC

NCC/NSS

(0+1=1) NC

Total

18+ (7) NC

 

Semester-II

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

FSC-122

Tropical and Subtropical Fruits

2+1=3

VSC-121

Tropical and Subtropical Vegetables

2+1=3

BSG-121

Principles of Plant Breeding

2+1=3

NRS-121

Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management

1+1=2

PHT-121

Fundamentals of Food Technology

1+1=2

NRS-122

Water Management in Horticultural Crops

1+1=2

FSC-121

Plant Propagation and Nursery Management

1+1=2

ENS-121

Environmental Science

2+1=3

BSB-121

Growth and Development of Horticultural Crops

1+1=2

 

NCC/NSS

(0+1=1) NC

 

Total

22 + (1)NC

 

Semester-III

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

PPP-211

Fundamentals of Plant Pathology

2+1=3

PPE-211

Fundamentals of Entomology

2+1=3

BSC-211

Plant Biochemistry & Biotechnology

2+1=3

VSC-211

Temperate Vegetables

1+1=2

PPE-212

Nematode Pests of Horticultural Crops and their Management

1+1=2

PPP-212

Diseases of Fruit, Plantation, Medicinal and Aromatic Crops

2+1=3

NRS-211

Farm Power and Machinery

1+1=2

FSC-211

Weed Management in Horticultural Crops

1+1=2

FLS-211

Commercial Floriculture

2+1=3

 

NCC/NSS

(0+1=1) NC

 

Total

23+(1) NC

 

Semester-IV

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

NRS-221

Soil and Plant Analysis

1+1=2

VSC-221

Spices and Condiments

2+1=3

FLS-221

Ornamental Horticulture

2+1=3

FSC-223

Plantation Crops

1+1=2

PPP-221

Mushroom Culture

0+1=1

FSC-221

Breeding of Fruit and Plantation Crops

2+1=3

FSC-222

Orchard Management

1+1=2

PPE-221

Insect Pests of Fruit, Plantation, Medicinal & Aromatic Crops

2+1=3

VSC-222

Potato and tuber crops

1+1=2

NCC/NSS

(0+1=1)NC

Total

21+(1) NC

 

Semester-V

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

NRS-311

Organic Farming

2+1=3

VSC-312

Introduction to Major Field Crops

1+1=2

BSS-311

Elementary Statistics & Computer Application

2+1=3

AGF-311

Introductory Agroforestry

1+1=2

VSC-311

Breeding of Vegetable, tuber and spice Crops

2+1=3

PPP-311

Diseases of Vegetable, Ornamentals and Spice Crops

2+1=3

BSH-311

Fundamentals of Extension Education

1+1=2

PHT-311

Postharvest Management of Horticultural Crops

2+1=3

Total

21

 

Semester-VI

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

PPE-321

Apiculture

0+1=1

PPE-322

Insect Pests of Vegetable, Ornamental and Spice Crops

2+1=3

PHT-321

Processing of Horticultural Crops

1+2=3

VSC-321

Seed Production of Vegetable, Tuber and Spice Crops

2+1=3

FLS-321

Breeding and Seed Production of Ornamental Plants

2+1=3

MBA-321

Horti-business Management

2+0=2

FPR-321

Medicinal and Aromatic Plants

2+1=3

BSH-321

Communication Skills & Entrepreneurship Development

1+1=2

Total

20

Grand Total

125+(10) NC

 

 

[Semester VII & VIII]

 

HWE 401

Horticultural Work Experience

20 (0+20)
Per Semester

 

 

B. Sc. (Hon’s) Biotechnology

 

Semester-I

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

NRS-111

Fundamentals of Soil Science

1+1

NRE-111

Introductory Economics

2+0

FSC-111

Fundamentals of Horticulture

2+1

BSB-111

Introductory Crop Physiology

1+1

FSC-113

Introduction to Major Horticultural Crops

3+1

BSM-111

Introductory Microbiology

1+1

GP-111

Elements of Genetics

2+1

BSH-001

Structural Grammar and Spoken English

(1+1) NC

(i)BSB-001
(ii)BSS-001

Introductory Botany (for Non-Medical students)/
Basic Mathematics-I (for Medical students)

(2+1) NC/
(3+0) NC

PED-001

Physical Education

(0+1) NC

NCC/NSS

NCC/NSS

(0+1) NC

 

Total

18+7NC

 

Semester-II

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

BTC-121

Introduction to Biotechnology

2+1

BTC-122

Introduction to Cell Biology

2+1

GP-121

Fundamentals of Cytology and Cytogenetic

2+1

BSC-121

Introduction to Biochemistry

2+1

(i) BSZ-021
(ii) BSS-022

Introductory Zoology (for non-medical students)/
Basic Mathematics-II (for medical students)

(2+1)NC/
(2+1) NC

PHT-121/
FST-121

Fundamentals of Food Technology

1+1

SIL-125

Introduction to Forestry

2+1

ENS-121

Environmental Science

2+1

NCC/NSS

 

(0+1) NC

 

Total

20+4 NC

 

 

Semester-III

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

BTC-211

Microbial Biotechnology

2+1

PPE-211

Fundamentals of Entomology

2+1

PPP-211

Fundamental of Plant Pathology

2+1

BSS-211

Elementary Statistics

2+1

COM-201

Computer Science & Application

0+2

BSC-212

General Biochemistry

2+1

GP-211

Introduction to Plant Breeding

2+1

NCC/NSS

 

(0+1) NC

 

Total

20+1 NC

 

 

Semester-IV

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

BTC-221

Introduction to Plant Tissue Culture

2+1

BTC-222

Fundamentals of Animal Biotechnology

3+1

BTC-223

Fundamentals of Recombinant DNA Technology

2+1

BTC-224

Concepts in Immunology

2+0

GP-221

Fundamentals of Genetics

2+1

CHEM-221

Mechanisms of Organic Reactions

2+1

NCC/NSS

 

(0+1) NC

 

Total

18+1 NC

 

 

Semester-V

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

BTC-311

Biotechnology and Plant Health

2+1

BTC-312

Introduction to Nano-biotechnology

2+0

BTC-313

Principles of Environmental Biotechnology

2+1

BTC-314

Genetic Engineering & Applications

2+1

BTC-315

Principles of Molecular Biology

2+0

BTC-316

Educational Tour (During Semester Break)

(0+4) NC

GP-311

Fundamentals of Plant Breeding

2+1

BSB-311

Photosynthesis, Respiration and Metabolism

2+1

 

Total

19+4 NC

 

 

Semester-VI

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

BTC-321

Fundamentals of Industrial Biotechnology

2+1

BTC-322

Molecular Cell Biology

2+0

BTC-323

Principles of Molecular Genetics

2+0

BTC-324

Instrumentation in Biotechnology

0+2

BTC-325

Genetically Modified Foods

2+0

BTC-326

Introduction to Bioinformatics

2+1

BTC-327

Seminar in Biotechnology

1+0

FST-321

Food Biotechnology

2+0

ENS-312

Introduction to Environmental Engineering

2+1

 

Total

20

 

 

Semester-VII

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

BTC-411

Fundamentals of Molecular Cytogenetics

2+1

BTC-412

Techniques in Molecular Biology

0+2

BTC-413

Principles and Procedures of Plant Tissue Culture and Genetic Transformation

2+1

BTC-414

Principles and Procedures of Molecular Biotechnology

2+1

BTC-415

Introduction to IPR, Biosafety and Bioethics

2+0

BTC-416

Introduction to Genomics and Proteomics

3+0

BTC-417

Seminar in Molecular Biology

1+0

FST-411

Food Engineering

2+1

 

Total

20


 

Semester-VIII

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

BTC-500

In House Project Training Report

0+25

 

Total

25

 


 

B. Sc. (Hons) Forestry

 

Semester-I

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

NRS-111

Fundamentals of Soil Science

1+1=2

NRE-111

Introductory Economics

2+0=2

BSH-111

Tribiology & Anthropology

2+0=2

AMT-111

Agrometeorology

1+1=2

BSG-111

Principles of Cytology and Cytogenetics

2+1=3

FSC-111

Fundamentals of Horticulture

2+1=3

BSB-111

Introductory Crop Physiology

1+1=2

BSH-001

Structural Grammar and Spoken English

(1+1=2) NC

BSB-001

Introductory Botany (For non-medical students)

(2+1=3) NC

BSS-001

Basic Mathematics (For medical students)

(3+0=3) NC

PED-001

Physical Education

(0+1=1) NC

 

NCC/NSS

(0+1=1) NC

 

Total

16+ (7) NC

 

 

Semester-II

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

SIL-121

Principles and Practices of Silviculture

3+1=4

TGR-121

Dendrology

2+1=3

TGR-122

Forest Ecology and Biodiversity

1+1=2

NRS-123

Principles of Hydrology, Soil and Water Conservation

2+1=3

NRS-124

Chemistry and Fertility of Forest Soils

2+1=3

NRS-125

Rangeland Management

2+1=3

ENS-121

Environmental Science

2+1=3

 

NCC/NSS

(0+1=1)

 

Total

21+(1) NC

 

 

Semester-III

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

NRS-212

Soil Survey, Remote Sensing and Wasteland Development

2+1=3

NRS-213

Forest Engineering

1+1=2

FPR-211

Wood Anatomy

2+1=3

FPR-212

Logging and Ergonomics

1+1=2

TGR-211

Principles and Methods of Tree Improvement

2+1=3

TGR-212

Tree Seed Technology

1+1=2

SIL-211

Forest Mensuration

2+1=3

BSC-211

Plant Biochemistry and Biotechnology

2+1=3

 

NCC/NSS

(0+1=1)NC

Total

21+(1) NC

 

 

Semester-IV

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

FPR-221

Wood Science & Technology

2+1=3

FPR-222

Wood Products and Utilization

1+1=2

AGF-221

Livestock Management

1+1=2

SIL-221

Silviculture of Indian Trees

2+1=3

SIL-222

Nursery Management

1+1=2

SIL-223

World Forestry Systems

2+0=2

FPP-221

Forest Pathology

2+1=3

FPW-221

Fundamentals of Wildlife

2+0=2

 

NCC/NSS

(0+1=1) NC

 

Total

19+(1) NC

 

 

Semester-V

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

MBA-311

Forest Business Management

1+1=2

BSS-311

Elementary Statistics and Computer Application

2+1=3

BSH-311

Fundamentals of Extension Education

1+1=2

NRE-311

Principles of Forest Economics, Project Planning and Evaluation

1+1=2

FPW-311

Wildlife Management

2+1=3

TGR-311

Tree Physiology

2+1=3

FPR-311

Ethnobotany

2+1=3

SIL-311

Silvicultural Systems

2+0=2

SIL-312

Plantation Forestry

2+1=3

Total

23

 

 

Semester-VI

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

SIL-321

Forest Management, Policy and Legislation

2+1=3

FPR-322

Utilization of Non-timber Forest Products

2+1=3

AGF-321

Agroforestry Systems and Management

2+1=3

FPR-321

Medicinal and Aromatic Plants

2+1=3

FPP-321

Forest Entomology

2+1=3

BSH-321

Communication Skills and Entrepreneurship Development

2+1=3

NRE-321

Marketing and Trade of Forest Produce

2+1=3

 

Total

21

Grand Total

121+(10) NC

 

 

Semester-VII & VIII

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

FWE -401

Forestry Work Experience

0+20 Per Semester


 

Academic evaluation

Undergraduate Students

The evaluation of student’s achievement in a course is based on performance in i) written tests, ii) practical and iii) special assignments. The relative weightage given to various tests are determined by the Instructor in consultation with the Director. At present, external evaluation is confined to theory examinations. Two written tests are essential for evaluation of a course, namely mid-term examination (internal) and end-term examination (external). The recommendations of the IV Deans’ committee have been implemented at the undergraduate level and from the academic session 2017-18, the V Deans’ committee recommendations are being followed.

 

a) Mid-term Examination

In each course, a written test lasting for at least one hour is given during the tenth or eleventh week of the semester as per the academic calendar. Under the external system of evaluation, the mid-term examination is conducted by the Director as a common examination.

 

b) End-of-term Examination

The End-of-term examination is conducted towards the end of the semester in each course that lasts for at least two hours and covers the entire syllabus of the course. The examination is conducted by the Director as a combined examination for all the degree programmes of the Institute as per the academic calendar. The paper setting and evaluation is done by the external examiner.